What Is Islam?

ISLAM IN ARABIC MEANS "ENTERING GOD'S PEACE"//SUBMISSION AND OBEDIENCE TO ALLAH, HAVING SINCERE FAITH IN HIM, & LIVING LIFE AS WILLED BY ALLAH =)
Any good points found in this blog comes from Allah SWT, all praise to Him. Any mistakes/inaccurate information in this blog is purely due to myself. Hence, please correct and forgive me.

Sunday, July 5, 2009

YTN Reorientation~!!




awesome~ness!! that's the word for it~! Well, in the previous post, I wrote, "i hope i'll enjoy this camp." And true enough, I did enjoy the camp. almost every bit of it; especially at El-Azzhar Camp in Morib, Klang~! I loved the outdoors except the childish games; but I did enjoy the water activities. hehe XD

Let's see, another thing I enjoyed about this camp was the people I met. I definitely made new friends; and a few very good ones too - in such a short period of time~! ;) For this, I am on cloud nine! I am also very grateful to be given the opportunity to meet such nice beings. God bless them.

Not only that, I had new experiences as well such as listening to tazkirah - it's quite cool. lol. It was held in the surau and at least by attending it, I was not left to be alone: as it would surely be boring to be on your own. hehe. So, I followed my senior for almost every tazkirah session. haha :D

The beautiful souls I met -->

Kak Naili : Beautiful, both at heart and looks :D very nice and cute personality, patient, helpful, sharing and caring. A person who really practise what she preaches. one of the very good muslim girls, which are hard to find these days ;P she has taught me so much and has given me such a beautiful and sacred gift. I will treasure it and use it well. kak naili's such a witty person too. she's like a little girl though she's married.hehe..Overall, she's an A++ in my list. important person whom I hope to establish a lasting friendship with.


Hanim Hashim: called anem. a very petite person. nice, simple, helpful, sharing and caring, informative as well as down-to-earth. she's very supportive and she's been a very good roomie for the whole week I was with her. she's always there for you. definitely another A++ person in my life. I wish to have a friendship with her that would last a lifetime. Can't wait to see her in McGill and we are planning to go to UK together to visit kak naili. owh yes, jundi wants to tag along too. hehe.

Syakirin: he's known as syak, the Genius. when asked, "who do you think are 1st class potentials here?" and I would hear his name after. he was my group leader in camp. a good listener and considerate. a very tolerant person and he is very practical and modest. whenever I look at him, I feel like smiling cos he has a very unique look. he's very thin and tall. he has a very unique personality to boot with. all in all, an A person. hehe XDXD hope to meet him in the future; hmm. maybe we might be working together? haha

Acap: Ashraff Sanusi is his given name. What got me to notice him was the fact that I was one of the three names he could remember. lol. then, at camp morib - the first night when we went for the mud walk, through the paya bakau slumps, acap helped me a lot~! lol.never have I felt that useless in an outdoor activity. anyway, let's focus on acap here. haha. he's a very nice person, witty as well as fun and cheerful~! ppl around him would be bright w his presence. I feel comfortable too. he's cool and playful as well. owh yes, not to forget, he's loud n noisy. hehe. in a good way of course. for this, he's an A+ person to me. lol. I think i've taken a liking to him. hahaha XDXD

Azraf: he's gonna be my uni mate pretty soon. he's very playful and childish, loud and talkative too. outgoing plus cheerful. but then, I heard, in uni, he's not like that at all. he's a completely different person when he's aorund ppl whom he isn't comfortable being with. well, that's what I heard anyway. not sure how true it is. I shall see for myself. he's unique too. haha. he's an A person. he might be of great help tome in the future.hehe *evil grin*

Farah: a very strong girl with a strong heart. she's tough and different from many girls. she loves to travel and she safes a lot. but it all goes to her travelling. lol. she's also a very interesting person w her own unique personality to couple with. I'm sure she'll succeed in all her endeavours. hehe. an A person. ill see ya in McGill too dear~! ;)

Dolah: abdullah zubair. he was my teammate. lol. he's funny. he listens well and he contributes great ideas as well. he is also a nice person who helps others who are in need. he also has a strong fighting spirit especially when he tries his best to win something for the team~! ;) An A guy~! ;D



Fitri: a very nice guy. also my sister's batchmate when they were in Kolej Yayasan Saad, Melaka. he helped me out with bowling. he's awesome at it n seeing me who is really terrible at it, he kindly offers to teach me how to bowl. lol. and it worked~! my second game was wayyy awesome than the first. lol. i'm also honoured to receive a card from him at the end of the camp. hehe. thanks fitri~! grade: A ;D

and the list goes on....

Here are some camp pics --


There are more on facebook. It's quite rare for me to post pictures on fb but I decided to put it up this time cos a few of my camp mates would like to grab the photos since they don't have it. So, do feel free to get them from my page. user name: -------

All in all, this is one of the best camp I've attended; it's mostly due to the people involved. The facilitators were great too! they were fun and cool. abang --- and abang ---. lol. i enjoyed their company. I am definitely looking forward to the reorientation camp in two years time with my juniors. hopefully, they are a bunch of cool peeps too. lol XDXD

cheers,~!

2 comments:

naili said...

lilian...this is so sweet,ok!make me wanna cry (but najib is here,so need to stay matcho la.hehe)
Anyway, thanx loads dear..You are sriously one of a kind..My hubby pun impressed dengn u.
Hope this friendship will last 4eva too..Do come visit us in Soton.Ajakla hanem and jundi tu.
Take care sayang!mmuah

Liana said...

=) ana hope our friendship will last forever too.iAllah.. =)